Sec. 10501. Beginning farmer and rancher benefit | Law as Amended
[…] 2025 -Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 119–21 substituted “10” for “5”.


§1522. Research and development
2025 -Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 119–21 struck out subpar. (F). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Notwithstanding section 1502(b)(3) of this title, with respect to plans described under this paragraph, the term ‘beginning farmer or rancher’ means a farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and managed a farm or ranch with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or livestock as an owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than 10 crop years.”


§1508. Crop insurance
2025-Subsec. (c)(4)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 119–21, §10502(a)(1), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl. (ii) which read as follows: “may be purchased at any level not to exceed 85 percent of the individual yield or 95 percent of the area yield (as determined by the Corporation).”

Subsec. (c)(4)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 119–21, §10502(a)(2)(A), substituted “10” for “14”.

Subsec. (c)(4)(C)(iii)(I). Pub. L. 119–21, §10502(a)(2)(B), substituted “90” for “86”.

Subsec. (c)(4)(C)(iv). Pub.