Sec. 10501. Beginning farmer and rancher benefit | Law as Amended
[…] (p) Coverage levels by practice

Beginning with the 2015 crop year, a producer that produces an agricultural commodity on both dry land and irrigated land may elect a different coverage level for each production practice.

[3] 7 U.S.C. 1508(e)


  1. Footnotes ↩︎

  2. Footnotes ↩︎

  3. Footnotes ↩︎

Amendments

§1502. Purpose; definitions; protection of information; relation to other laws
2025 -Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 119–21 substituted “10” for “5”.


§1522. Research and development
2025 -Subsec. (c)(7). Pub. L. 119–21 struck out subpar. (F). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “Notwithstanding section 1502(b)(3) of this title, with respect to plans described under this paragraph, the term ‘beginning farmer or rancher’ means a farmer or rancher who has not actively operated and managed a farm or ranch with a bona fide insurable interest in a crop or livestock as an owner-operator, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper for more than 10 crop years.”


§1508. Crop insurance
2025-Subsec. (c)(4)(A)(ii). Pub. L. 119–21, §10502(a)(1), added cl. (ii) and struck out former cl.